X
تبلیغات
گیاهان شفادهنده آیورودا

گیاهان شفادهنده آیورودا
//گلها امضای خداوند بر روی زمین هستند و تو زیباترین امضای خدایی// 
Echinops sphaerocephalus
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Cynareae
Genus: Echinops
Species: E. sphaerocephalus
Binomial name
Echinops sphaerocephalus
L.
Synonyms

Echinops sphaerocephalus, known by the common name Great globe thistle or Pale globe-thistle, is a species of globe thistle belonging to the family Asteraceae.

 

Abstract

Polysaccharides isolated from Echinops sphaerocephalus, Echinops ruthenicus, Echinops exaltatus, Echinops commutatus and Echinops orientalis (Asteraceae family) were investigated to study their qualitative and quantitative relations. The extracts of these studied plants have been used in traditional Chinese medicine as drugs with anti-inflammatory effect and anti-tumor promoting action in the osseous system [1]. We suppose that these biological effects are related to the polysaccharides especially to the acidic ones. The plant material was successively extracted with boiling water and six fractions were collected. The yield was 40-45%. The uronic acid content of these fractions, measured by the Bitter method, was relatively high 15-35% (Table I.). In case of Echinops sphaerocephalus different parts of the plant were investigated. The root and the stem are useful from a practical point of view because of the high uronic acid content. Some fractions, which seemed to be interesting on the basis of the measured uronic acid content, were dialyzed then concentrated, lyophilized and their uronic acid, protein and carbohydrate contents were determinated (Table III). The Echinops orientalis root fraction 6. was separated by ion-exchange chromatography. The monosaccharide composition of the neutral and the acidic fractions was measured by gas chromatography (Table IV).

Contents

 [hide

 Etymology

The genus name derives from the Greek words "ekhinos" meaning "hedgehog" and "opisis" meaning "aspect", with reference to the appearance of the inflorescence, while the species name sphaerocephalus derives from the words "sphaera" meaning "round" and "kephalos" meaning head.

 Description

flowers, with bee

This is a glandular, woolly perennial herbaceous plant which reaches on average 50–100 centimetres (20–39 in) of height, with a maximum of two metres.

Its erect, branching, gray, slightly wrinkled and hairy stems bear the occasional large, soft, sharply toothed, sharp-lobed pointed green leaves. They are sticky hairy above, and white woolly below.

Atop each stem is an almost perfectly spherical inflorescence up to 6 cm in diameter, packed with white or blue-gray disc florets. It flowers from June until September.The flowers are pollinated by insects (usually bees, wasps and butterflies) (entomogamy) and are hermaphrodite (self fertilization or autogamy). The fruits are hairy cylindrical achenes about 7 to 8 mm long. They ripe from September through October. The seed dispersal is granted by wind (anemochory).

 Distribution

This species is native to Eurasia but it lives on other continents where it was introduced, including North America where it is a widespread weed. It is very common in the mountains of southern France and southern and central Europe.

 Habitat

It grows in sunny, rocky or brushy places, with more or less mineral rich soils, at an altitude of 0–400 metres (0–1,300 ft) above sea level.

 Subspecies

  • Echinops sphaerocephalus L. subsp. albidus (Boiss. et Spruner) Kozu.
  • Echinops sphaerocephalus L. subsp. sphaerocephalus

 Gallery


موضوعات مرتبط: مقالات انگلیسی
برچسب‌ها: Echinops sphaerocephalus, شکر تیغال
[ یکشنبه بیست و یکم آبان 1391 ] [ 11:16 ] [ آیورودا ]
.: Weblog Themes By Iran Skin :.

درباره وبلاگ

کارشناس تکنولوژی گیاهان دارویی و معطر
مهارت دردرمان بیماریها و کشت و پرورش گیاهان دارویی

منابع اصلی وبلاگ
مطالب مربوط به مباحث گیاهشناسی/نیازهای اکولوژیکی/کاشت .داشت.و برداشت /موادموثره
خواص گیاهان دارویی/و خواص درمانی گیاهان.و همچنین مقالات کشاورزی
با تشکر....
امکانات وب
تماس با ما